Privacy Policy

Clinical Accelerator Ltd

At Clinical Accelerator Ltd (Clinical Accelerator) we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our website (www.clinicalaccelerator.com) or communicating electronically with us (collectively “services”).

This Privacy Policy, together with our Data Protection Policy, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

Information We Collect

In operating our website and providing services, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information provided to us when you communicate with us by any means and for any reason.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered to access or receive our services.
  3. We may receive information from third parties such as social networks LinkedIn or Twitter based inside or outside the EU, or search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  4. We may also receive information from publicly available sources such as Companies House based inside the EU or from publicly available registries such as Clinicaltrials.gov based outside the EU.

The information we collect is generally restricted to your name, postal address, email address, phone number, company name and registration details, and financial details. We endeavor to only capture information that is necessary to provide our services in a practical and legally compliant way.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Clinical Accelerator processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Use of Non-Personal Identification Information and Cookies

We gather general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, but in doing so, we do not reference you by individual name, email address, home address or telephone number. We use this data in the aggregate to determine how much our customers use parts of our website, so we can improve our website.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. These statistical data do not identify any personal details whatsoever.

We do not use cookies on our website to store or track information about you.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services and to provide information on other services which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as blog posts, company’s news, improvements to our services, etc.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for receiving information from us at any time.

Who do you share my data with and why?

We will disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation. This includes disclosing information to organizations for the purposes of fraud protection or on the order of a court.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our services, to provide the services on our behalf, to perform service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our services are used.

In such circumstances we may share your personal data with these third parties only to perform specific tasks on our behalf, and only once they have agreed to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

International

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time

What if I don’t provide some or all of the information requested?

The impact of this will depend on what information you withhold, but the main impacts may be:

  • Clinical Accelerator is unable to provide you with services.
  • Clinical Accelerator is unable to contact you to let you know of issues with the services provided.
  • Clinical Accelerator will not be able to respond fully to requests and queries you may have

How Clinical Accelerator protects your personal data

Clinical Accelerator maintains consistent security of personal information of Data Subjects by applying reasonable organizational, physical, administrative and technical measures to protect this personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Both paper and electronic records holding personal information are maintained in access-controlled facilities.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

How Long Do You Keep My Personal Data?

We will only hold your personal data for as long as it remains relevant to the services we provide to you.

Some of the information you provide to us will be necessary to carry out repeated tasks, we will keep such information for as long as you remain a client. After this time, we may need to retain personal data in order to meet legal and regulatory obligations on record retention or identify or resolve issues or causes of action.

In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as it is required.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever, as we have no control over them.

Contacting Us and Exercising your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights or would like to receive more information or raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to the Data Protection Manager at dp@clinicalaccelerator.com

Clinical Accelerator, Third Floor, 10-12 Prospect Hill, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EJ, Great Britain

Changes to this Policy 

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this policy regularly. Any changes to this Policy will be noted here.

We may also let you know about changes to this policy by contacting you using your preferred method of communication as indicated by you to us.

This Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.